CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:N232
[…] The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the “Super seed cereal – Maple Brown Sugar” of subheading 1904.20, HTSUS, consists of the following:

A change to subheading 1904.20 from any other heading.      The “Super seed cereal – Maple Brown Sugar” does not meet the tariff shift because the foreign materials, quick oats (Product of U.S.A.), are also classified under heading 1904.  As a result, Part 102.11(a) does not apply.

Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….

In determining the “essential character” of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part: